CIRDDOC 2021 ESSAY COMPETITION Third Edition

Building bridges to end gender based violence and increase young people’s access to sexual health information and services is a project funded by Amplify Change, and managed by CIRDDOC in partnership with the Coalition of Eastern NGOs (CENGOS). Among other objectives of the project is to increase awareness of the youth and women on SRHR through opening greater space for discussion of often silenced issues of sexuality and reproduction.

As part of the project activities, CIRDDOC in collaboration with CENGOS organized the THIRD EDITION of its essay competition for secondary schools in CENGOS member states, nine states of the old eastern region of Nigeria. Stage one was on-line essay entry open to all schools in the CENGOS States on the topic “THE EFFECT OF COVID 19 ON THE SEXUAL AND REPRODUCTIVE HEALTH RIGHTS OF SCHOOL CHILDREN’.

This edition recorded 224 entries/applications, representing about 30% increase from the last edition of 2019. Like in previous editions, the 224 entries were carefully assessed by the independent Reviewers who shortlisted applicants/students with the best written entries in each of the participating states as STATE WINNERS/FINALISTS in the spirit of inclusive participation and greater awareness.

State Winners / Finalists

S/N Name of Student Sex State Name of School
1
Ejeahalaka Chisom
Female
Anambra
Holy Rosary Girls' College, Nsugbe
2
Ibe Munachimso Theodora
Female
Imo
Federal Government Girls' College, Owerri
3
Okechukwu Chidubem Agatha
Female
Enugu
Chonoby Secondary School, Agbogugu
4
Nwose Sopuruchi Donatus
Male
Ebonyi
Comprehensive School of Management and Technology, Abakaliki
5
Asuquo Praise Etim
Female
Cross River
Government Secondary School, Uwanse
6
Princewill Chioma
Female
Abia
St. John's Model School, Ekwereazu
7
James Princessbetse Nyabuk
Female
Akwa Ibom
Federal Government Girls' College, Ikot-Obio, Itong
8
Ebiere Peretei
Female
Bayelsa
Tretes Wisdom International School, Yenagoa
9
Dennis Favour Ezinne
Female
Rivers
Victory International School, Obio/Akpor LGA
10
Maduagwu Favouer Adaugo
Female
Imo
Federal Government Girls' College, Owerri

Anambra State Winner: Ejeahalaka Chisom Christabel; Holy Rosary Girls’ College, Nsugbe

Imo State Winner: Ibe Munachimso Theodora; Federal Government Girls’ College, Owerri

Enugu State Winner: Okechukwu Chidubem Agatha; Chonoby Secondary School, Agbaogugu

Ebonyi State Winner: Nwose Sopuruchi Donatus; Comprehensive School of Management and Technology, Abakaliki

Cross River State Winner: Government Secondary School, Uwanse

Abia State Winner: Princewill Chioma; St John’s Model School, Ekwereazu

Akwa Ibom State Winner: James Princessbetse Nyabuk; Federal Government Girls’ College, Ikot-Ibio, Itong

Bayelsa State Winner: Ebiere Peretei; Tretes Wisdom International School, Yenagoa

Rivers State Winner: Dennis Favour Ezinne; Victory International School, Obio/Akpo

Imo State Runner Up: Maduagwu Favour Adaugo; Federal Government Girls’ College, Owerri

The state winners were physically assembled for the second stage of the competition, pen-to-paper writing on the topic, “Narrate your personal experiences with respect to sexual and reproductive health rights during the lockdown. Highlight the negative and positive sides” under the supervision and coordination of the reviewers.  

The competition winners who were rewarded accordingly with laptop computers, internet modem, cash prizes as well as certificates emerged as preswented below. The awards were presented by the Enugu State Commissioner for Education represented by the Director of Education Services Department, Mr Laz Ude.

S/N POSITION/AWARD NAME OF STUDENT SCHOOL STATE
1
First
Nwose Sopuruchi Donatus
Comprehensive School of Management and Technology, Abakaliki
Ebonyi
2
Second
Ibe Munachimso Theodora
Federal Government Girls' College, Owerri
Imo
3
Third
Dennis Favour Ezinne
Victory International School, Obio/Akpor
Rivers
4
Fourth
Princewill Chioma
St. John's Model School, Ekwereazu
Abia
5
Fifth
Ejeahalaka Chisom Christabel
Holy Rosary Girls' College, Nsugbe
Anambra
6
Sixth
Asuquo Praise Etim
Government Secondary School, Uwanse
Cross River
7
Seventh
Okechukwu Chidubem Agatha
Chonoby Secondary School, Agbogugu
Enugu
8
Eighth
Maduagwu Favour Adaugo
Federal Government Girls' COLLEGE, Owerri
Imo
9
Ninth
Peretei Ebiere
Tretes Wisdom International School, Yenagoa
Bayelsa
10
Tenth
James Princessbetse Nyabuk
Federal Government Girls' College, Ikot-Obio, Itong
Akwa Ibom

Photo Speaks

Winner (First Prize)

Second Prize winner

Third Prize winner

Presentation of the first prize award to the WINNER of the competition, Nwose Sopuruchi of Comprehensive School of Management and Technology, Abakaliki by the Enugu State Commissioner of Education represented by  the Director of Education Services Department, Mr Laz Ude. 

Presentation of the second prize award to Ibe Munachimso of Federal Government Girls’ College, Owerri. 

Presentation of the third prize award to Dennis Favour Ezinne of Victory International School, Obio/Akpo. 

2021 Essay Competition finalists, teachers and parents

2021 Essay Competition finalists.

Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text. captcha txt